For a contract to be valid in Colorado, it must consist of an offer and acceptance and be supported by consideration [1] .
[…] A Colorado employment contract outlines the terms and conditions of employment between an employer and an employee. The agreement ensures both parties are aware of their obligations, such as job responsibilities, compensation, and paydays. An employment contract can protect an employee from wrongful termination while safeguarding the employer’s confidential information from being wrongfully disclosed.
For a contract to be valid in Colorado, it must consist of an offer and acceptance and be supported by consideration [1] .
- Laws: C.R.S. Title 8.
- Definition of Employee: § 8-1-101(6): “Every person in the service of an employer, under any contract of hire, express or implied, not including an elective official of the state, or of any county, city, town, irrigation, drainage, or school district thereof, and not including any officers or enlisted men of the National Guard of the state of Colorado.”
By Type
Subcontractor Agreement
Outlines the terms of an agreement between a general contractor and a subcontractor.
Employee Non-Compete Agreement
Protects business trade secrets an employee could disclose to competitors.
Hiring in Colorado