- Laws: Indiana Code Title 22.
[…] Once both parties have signed the agreement, they are bound to its terms. An employment contract also includes essential provisions such as compensation, vacation time, probationary periods, confidentiality, and termination procedures.
In Indiana, for an employment contract to be valid and enforceable, several elements must be met: the place and period of employment, the nature of the services the employee is to render, and their compensation [1] .
- Laws: Indiana Code Title 22.
- Definition of Employee: § 22-2-2-3: With some exceptions, an employee is “any person employed or permitted to work or perform any service for remuneration or under any contract of hire, written or oral, express or implied by an employer in any occupation.”
By Type (4)
Independent Contractor Agreement
Defines the professional relationship between a contractor and their client.
Subcontractor Agreement
Outlines the contractual arrangement between a contractor and a subcontractor.
Employee Non-Compete Agreement