What Is a New York Lease Agreement?
[…] These help protect tenant safety, clarify legal requirements, and ensure transparency.
Mandatory Statewide Disclosures
Sprinkler System Disclosure
Landlords must disclose whether the property is equipped with a sprinkler system (RPL § 231-a).
Flood Risk and History Disclosure
In the lease agreement, landlords must state whether the property is located in a flood zone and share any history of flood damage. The lease must also include a Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA)-recommended flood insurance statement. Excluding this statement may lead to non-compliance (RPL § 231-b).
Official Language to Include
“Flood insurance is available to renters through FEMA’s National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) to cover your personal property and contents in the event of a flood. A standard renter’s insurance policy does not typically cover flood damage. You are encouraged to examine your policy to determine whether you are covered.”
Lead-Based Paint Disclosure
For any rental property built before 1978, landlords must disclose known lead hazards and provide the Environmental Protection Agency’s (EPA) lead safety pamphlet (42 US Code § 4852d).
Security Deposit Notice