Commercial Lease Agreement
[…] Room Rental Agreement
Specifies living terms and financial obligations for tenants renting separate rooms within the same property.
Laws
Overview
Rent Control: Yes
Limit on Late Fees: Yes
Late Fees in Rental Agreement: Yes
Grace Period: Yes
License Required for Landlord: No
Required Lease Disclosures
The state of New York mandates that landlords make specific disclosures in their lease agreements, including:
- Flood risk disclosure. A landlord must provide the tenant with information about the property’s flood history and flood zone (Real Prop. Law § 231-b). In addition to this, every residential lease must contain the following sentences:
“Flood insurance is available to renters through the Federal Emergency Management Agency’s (FEMA’s) National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) to cover your personal property and contents in the event of a flood. A standard renter’s insurance policy does not typically cover flood damage. You are encouraged to examine your policy to determine whether you are covered.”
- Sprinkler system disclosure. A landlord must specify whether the property has a sprinkler system installed (Real Prop. Law § 231-A).
- Copy of the signed lease. A landlord must give all rent-stabilized tenants a signed copy of the lease within 30 days (Residential Tenants’ Rights Guide).