- Laws: Michigan Compiled Laws Chapter 408.
[…] A Michigan employment contract helps protect both the employer and the employee and outlines what is expected of both parties, such as the job responsibilities of the employee, the period of employment, and the compensation they will receive from the employer.
For a contract to be valid in Michigan, it must meet several essential elements: a proper subject matter, competent parties, mutual assent, legal consideration, and mutuality of obligation [1] .
- Laws: Michigan Compiled Laws Chapter 408.
- Definition of Employee: § 418.161: “A person in the service of the state, a county, city, township, village, or school district, under any appointment, or contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written. A person employed by a contractor who has contracted with a county, city, township, village, school district, or the state, through its representatives shall not be considered an employee of the state, county, city, township, village, or school district that made the contract, if the contractor is subject to this act.”
By Type (4)
Independent Contractor Agreement
Outlines the scope and terms of the relationship between a contractor and their client.
Subcontractor Agreement
Defines the collaboration between a subcontractor and a general contractor.
Employee Non-Compete Agreement