North Carolina power of attorney forms are durable by default.
[…] - Relevant Laws: North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 32C (North Carolina Uniform Power of Attorney Act).
- Presumed Durable: Yes, unless the DPOA expressly provides that it is terminated by the incapacity of the principal (North Carolina Gen. Stat. § 32C-1-104).
- Signing: Signature required (North Carolina Gen. Stat. § 32C-1-105).
- Notarization: The principal must sign their DPOA before a notary public or other individual authorized by law to take acknowledgments. (North Carolina Gen. Stat. § 32C-1-105).
- Statutory Form: Yes – (North Carolina Gen. Stat. § 32C-3-301).
Definitions
Durable – “With respect to a power of attorney, the incapacity of the principal does not terminate the power of attorney” (§ 32C-1-102(2)).
Power of Attorney – “A writing or other record that grants authority to an agent to act in the place of the principal, whether or not the term power of attorney is used” (§ 32C-1-102(9)).
Specific Powers and Limitations on Gifts and Transfers
Restrictions on Gifts and Transfers
- Gift-Giving Authority: The DPOA should explicitly state if the agent has the authority to make gifts on behalf of the principal (§ 32C-2-217).