How to File
[…] Stat. § 272.115). You can file the form electronically using the eCRV form on the Minnesota Department of Revenue website.
- The county recorder cannot file your quitclaim deed over $3,000 unless it is accompanied by a notice from the county auditor acknowledging receipt of the eCRV form. If your transfer is exempt from deed tax, per Minn. Stat. § 287.22, you must indicate state the exemption directly on the deed.
- The grantor may also be required to submit a certificate disclosing the location and status of wells on the property (Minn. Stat. § 103I.235). You may be exempt from the well disclosure certificate if you are unaware of any wells on the property. In that case, you can simply state the following in the body of the deed: “The seller certifies that the Seller does not know of any wells on the described real property.”
Filing
- Deeds must be registered with the Office of the County Recorder in the county where the real estate is located (Minn. Stat. § 507.34). If the property is in more than one county, a deed must be recorded in each of those counties where the property is situated.