Filing a quitclaim deed in Minnesota requires attention to detail. Follow these steps to avoid missing critical information.
[…] State laws do not require a statement of consideration. However, consider including the amount of consideration to ensure appropriate taxation and avoid legal issues.
Step 4: Complete Disclosures
Quitclaimed properties transferred for consideration over $3,000 are assessed a deed tax. You must pay the tax and complete an electronic certificate of value (eCRV) form. The county auditor will then provide an acknowledgment for you to submit with your deed.
Exemptions under Minn. Stat. § 287.22 should be noted on the face of the deed in lieu of the certificate of value acknowledgment.
Minn. Stat. § 103I.235 also requires disclosure of the status and location of wells. For owners unaware of any wells on the property, the following disclosure should be noted on the quitclaim deed: “The Seller certifies that the Seller does not know of any wells on the described real property.”
Step 5: Sign Before a Notary
The document must be signed before a notary public or other officer authorized by Minn. Stat. § 507.24.1. If the grantor is married and conveying homestead property, the grantor’s spouse must also sign the quitclaim deed.