- Laws: Code of Georgia Title 34.
[…] A Georgia employment contract details the terms and conditions of employment and protects both the employer and the employee. The document clearly outlines the expected responsibilities of the employee and what salary and benefits they will receive from the employer.
For a contract to be valid in Georgia, it must meet certain key elements, including the contractual subject matter, the parties’ mutual agreement and capacity to contract, and the consideration [1] .
- Laws: Code of Georgia Title 34.
- Definition of Employee: § 34-9-1(2): Every person who, with several exceptions, is “in the service of another under any contract of hire or apprenticeship, written or implied.”
By Type
Independent Contractor Agreement
Defines the collaboration between a contractor and employer.
Subcontractor Agreement
Establishes the terms and conditions of a collaboration between a subcontractor and a general contractor.
Employee Non-Compete Agreement