A Florida Non-Compete Agreement is a contract by which one party ( employee ) agrees not to compete against another ( employer ) in Florida.
[…] Note: however, that Florida’s Statute of Limitations is five years.
Geographical Limitations
According to Florida law, a non-compete agreement must be reasonable concerning its geographic scope. Generally, Florida courts enforce geographic restrictions similar to the area where an employee worked. Florida’s non-compete laws do not explicitly address geographic limits based on a specific number of miles; however, case law supports the rule that a non-compete agreement cannot be in a region where the business does not operate.
Blue Penciling Allowed
According to § 542.335(1)(c), Florida allows blue-penciling for a non-compete agreement that is “is overbroad, overlong, or otherwise not reasonably necessary to protect the established legitimate business interest… a court shall modify the restraint and grant only the relief reasonably necessary to protect such interest or interests.”
The responsibility of proving that the agreement is overbroad falls to the person being restrained by the non-compete.
Florida Non-Compete Agreement Sample
Check out the free Non-Compete Agreement Florida in a PDF or Word format below: