Is a Non-Compete Agreement Legally Enforceable in Wisconsin?
[…] Non-compete agreements are allowed in Wisconsin. Courts will uphold a non-compete agreement which is necessary to protect legitimate business interests; reasonable in time and space; not harsh or oppressive to the employee and not contrary to public policy.
Is a Non-Compete Agreement Legally Enforceable in Wisconsin?
Wisconsin law provides a specific statute that governs non-compete agreements. While non-compete agreements are permitted, their terms are regulated under Wisconsin Statutes section 103.465 (2018). [1]
The statute provides that a non-compete agreement “within a specified territory and during a specified time is lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal. Any covenant, described in this section, imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void, and unenforceable even as to any part of the covenant or performance that would be a reasonable restraint.”
What Can Be Protected?
In Wisconsin, a non-compete agreement can be used to protect trade secrets; confidential business information; customer relationships.
Reasonable Uses and Objections
When using a non-compete agreement in Wisconsin, you should keep in mind the following: