In Iowa, power of attorney forms are durable by default.
[…] Laws
In Iowa, power of attorney forms are durable by default.
- Statute: § 633B.101 (Uniform Power of Attorney Act).
- Presumed Durable: Yes — durability presumed (§ 633B.104).
- Signing Requirements: The signature of the principal is required.
- Notarization: A notary public (or other individual authorized by law to take acknowledgments) must acknowledge the principal’s signature. The signature of the agent should be notarized if they sign the Agent Certification form, which is optional (§ 633B.105, § 633B.302).
- Statutory Form: Yes (§ 633B.301).
Definitions
Durable – “With respect to a power of attorney, means not terminated by the principal’s
incapacity.” (§633B.102(3))
Power of Attorney – “A writing that grants authority to an agent to act in the place of the principal, whether or not the term “power of attorney” is used.” (§633B.102(9))
Specific Powers and Limitations
When creating an Iowa durable power of attorney, it is essential to understand the specific powers you can grant to your agent and the limitations on those powers.
Restrictions on Gifts and Transfers