How to File
[…] Real estate can appreciate substantially in value over the time it is held. There may be exclusions to the capital gains tax for individuals who use the property as their primary residence for at least two out of five years or who are in government service and move under orders.
New Jersey Quitclaim Deed Requirements
When creating a quitclaim deed in New Jersey, you must meet specific legal and formatting guidelines. Covering all requirements in advance can save you time during filing.
Statute and Requirements
- J. Stat. § 46:5-1 to 46:5-6 covers the legal requirements of a quitclaim deed. It notes that there is specific language that should be used in a quitclaim deed: notably, “the grantor releases to the said grantee” or “the grantor does remise, release, and forever quitclaim unto the said grantee,” or “the grantor does grant and release to the said grantee.”
Signing
- J. Stat. § 46:14 requires a quitclaim deed to be signed by the grantors and notarized.
Transfer Tax