Statute and Requirements
[…] When you need a faster solution for a property transfer that does not have a warranty attached, a quitclaim deed could be the ideal option for your needs. A quitclaim deed in New Jersey transfers property from one party to another without a warranty for liens or encumbrances on the property.
It is often used for property transfers between individuals who know one another: for example, a property transfer between parent and child or adding a spouse to the deed following marriage.
Statute and Requirements
- J. Stat. § 46:5-1 to 46:5-6 covers the legal requirements of a quitclaim deed. It notes that there is specific language that should be used in a quitclaim deed: notably, “the grantor releases to the said grantee” or “the grantor does remise, release, and forever quitclaim unto the said grantee,” or “the grantor does grant and release to the said grantee.”
Signing
- J. Stat. § 46:14 requires a quitclaim deed to be signed by the grantors and notarized.
Transfer Tax