How to File
[…] Be sure your quitclaim deed has the entire description.
Signing
In order to be valid, a New York quitclaim deed must be signed by the following parties:
- The person giving the property, or the grantor
- A notary public, who attaches a jurat or acknowledgment to certify the signature
The person or entity receiving the property, or grantee, does not have to sign. Also, no witnesses are required (CLNY Ch. 50 Art. 9 § 306).
Terminology
New York law sets out very specific language requirements for quitclaim deeds. The model template included in CLNY Ch. 50 Art. 8 § 258 Sched. G reads:
This indenture, made the ……. day of ……….., two thousand and ………., between ……………, (insert residence), party of the first part, and ………….., (insert residence), party of the second part:
Witnesseth, that the party of the first part, in consideration of ………… dollars, lawful money of the United States, paid by the party of the second part, does hereby remise, release, and quitclaim unto the party of the second part, …………… and assigns forever, all (description), together with the appurtenances and all the estate and rights of the party of the first part in and to said premises.
To have and to hold the premises herein granted unto the party of the second part, ………… and assigns forever.
In witness whereof, the party of the first part has hereunto set his hand and seal the day and year first above written.
In presence of: (notary name)
For a corporation (discussed in Sched. H), the suggested format and language is similar, except it ends in the following: “In witness whereof, the party of the first part has caused its corporate seal to be hereunto affixed and these presents to be signed by its duly authorized officer the day and year first above written.”
While using this language is guaranteed to be lawful, this section does not prevent or invalidate the use of other forms. No matter what form or language is used, make sure the printed grantor name exactly matches the name in your signature, or the document may be invalid.
Additional Documents