That means the person you transferred the property to (the grantee) cannot sue you later if a third party has a better claim to the property.
[…] You should include the property’s street address, lot number, subdivision, original lot number, acreage, and parcel number. The legal description is available from the County Auditor’s office or you can refer to previous deeds. The legal description controls if there are any discrepancies.
Signing
Under Ohio Revised Code Section 5301.01(A) a quitclaim deed must be signed by the grantor (the person transferring the property). Without the grantor’s signature, the deed is invalid.
Acknowledgments
Ohio Revised Code Section 5301.01(A) also provides that a notary public or certain other public officials must acknowledge the grantor’s signature.
Terminology
A statutory form for a quitclaim deed is provided in Ohio Revised Code Section 5302.11.
“QUITCLAIM DEED
_______________ (marital status), of __________ County, _____________________ for valuable consideration paid, grant(s) to __________________, whose tax-mailing address is __________, the following real property:
(description of land or interest therein and encumbrances, reservations, and exceptions, if any)
Prior Instrument Reference: Volume _______, Page ______
_______________, wife (husband) of the grantor, releases all rights of dower therein.
Executed this _______________ day of ___________
_______________________________
(Signature of Grantor)
Transfer Tax
Ohio tax law imposes a transfer tax and conveyance fee on transfers of real property. Most counties require the real property conveyance fee to be paid to the appropriate County Auditor.
There are a few exceptions to the transfer tax, including transfers between spouses.