How to File
[…] ORS § 93.120 also states that any real estate conveyance automatically transfers the full interest of the grantor in the property. However, the grantor can limit the interest by expressing the amount they wish to transfer in clear terms within the quitclaim deed.
Signing
- Per ORS § 93.010, the deed must include the grantor’s signature. The grantor’s attorney or lawful agent can sign on their behalf if necessary.
- The signature must be witnessed and acknowledged by a notary, judge, or justice of the peace, per ORS § 93.410. Statutory forms for notary certificates can be found under ORS § 194.285.
Terminology
- Per ORS § 93.865, a quitclaim deed may include the following language: “[Grantor] releases and quitclaims to [Grantee] all right, title, and interest in and to the following described real property: [Insert legal description].”
- While you can modify the language as needed, a legally binding document must include the term “release and quitclaim.” This allows the grantor to release their rights to the property without warranty of title or ownership.