The easiest way for a property owner in West Virginia to transfer their ownership is by using a quitclaim deed.
[…] You can find the legal description in previous deeds of the property, which should be recorded with the county clerk’s office.
Signing
A deed must be in writing and signed by the grantor under West Virginia Code § 36-1-3.
Acknowledgments
According to West Virginia Code § 39-1-2, for a deed to be accepted for recording, the grantor’s signature must either be done in front of two witnesses or be acknowledged.
An acknowledgment may be made by a notary public or certain other officials under West Virginia Code § 39-1-3.
Terminology
West Virginia Code § 36-3-7 provides that using the following phrase creates a quitclaim deed: “the said grantor releases to the said grantee all his claims upon the said lands.”
Words that have similar meanings can also create a quitclaim deed. In addition, a statutory deed form is provided in West Virginia Code § 36-3-5, but using the form in that section is not required.
Transfer Tax