Legal Framework
[…] You can find the legal description in previous deeds of the property, which you can locate in the county clerk’s office.
The legal description may contain the following information:
- Metes and bounds
- Lot and block
- References to the Public Land Survey System (PLSS)
Signing
A deed must be in writing and include the grantor’s signature (W. Va. Code § 36-1-3). According to W. Va. Code § 39-1-2, the grantor must sign before two witnesses. Alternatively, a notary public or an official under W. Va. Code § 39-1-3 can acknowledge the grantor’s signature to validate the deed.
Terminology
W. Va. Code § 36-3-7 provides that using the following phrase creates a quitclaim deed: “the said grantor releases to the said grantee all his claims upon the said lands.”
Words that have similar meanings can also create a quitclaim deed. In addition, a statutory deed form is present in W. Va. Code § 36-3-5, but using the form in that section is not necessary for the document to be legally binding.
Additional Documents