Table of Contents
[…] Again, you have the option to create your own boat bill of sale instead. As stated above, all bills of sale should list the following:
- The names, contact information, and signature of the buyer and seller
- The hull identification number or HIN
- The make, model, and year of the vessel
- The selling price
- The purchase date
- The notary’s signature and stamp, if there is no title
The Indiana BMV does not carry a penalty of perjury on any of its forms, but does take lying on such state-issued forms seriously. It is stated in Indiana Code, section 35-44.1-2-1, that “a person who… makes a false, material statement under oath or affirmation, knowing the statement to be false or not believing it to be true… commits perjury, a Level 6 felony.” The penalty for perjury is prison time of up to two and a half years and/or a $10,000 fine.
After Purchasing a Vessel
Dealership Sales
For sellers: