A Michigan lease agreement is a legally binding contract that outlines all lease terms a landlord and tenant agree to when renting residential property.
[…] Grace Period: No.
License Required for Landlord: No.
Required Lease Disclosures
Michigan state law has specific requirements for landlords and tenants when entering a lease agreement (Chapter 554 of the Michigan Compiled Laws):
- Identification. Landlord’s name and address where the tenant can send legal notices.
- Domestic Violence Victims Notice. A tenant who reasonably fears for their safety or for their child due to sexual assault, stalking, or domestic violence may break their lease and be relieved from rent obligations after providing a written statement (§ 554.601b). The following statement must be included:
“NOTICE: A tenant who has a reasonable apprehension of present danger to him or her or his or her child from domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking may have special statutory rights to seek a release of rental obligation under MCL 554.601b.”
- Security Deposit Notice. If a landlord requires a security deposit, the tenant must receive written notice of the landlord’s name and address, the name of the financial institution or surety holding the deposit, and a security deposit receipt.