California Business Entity Search: Landlords can verify the registration status of any entity in the state.
[…] - Energy Use: For properties over 50,000 square feet or multi-family buildings with 17+ tenants billed directly for energy, landlords must report energy use annually by June 1 and make the data public (Assembly Bill 802).
- Methamphetamine (PDF): If the property was previously contaminated with methamphetamine or fentanyl but has been remediated, the tenant should receive the remediation order (HSC § 25400.28(b)).
- Toxic Mold (PDF): Landlords responsible for property maintenance must notify tenants promptly if mold levels exceed permissible limits (CIV §§ 26141, 26144).
- Arbitration of Disputes: If arbitration is mentioned in the agreement, the following statement must be included and must be typed in 8-point roman boldface type (BPC § 7191):
“NOTICE: BY INITIALING IN THE SPACE BELOW YOU ARE AGREEING TO HAVE ANY DISPUTE ARISING OUT OF THE MATTERS INCLUDED IN THE ‘ARBITRATION OF DISPUTES’ PROVISION DECIDED BY NEUTRAL ARBITRATION AS PROVIDED BY CALIFORNIA LAW AND YOU ARE GIVING UP ANY RIGHTS YOU MIGHT POSSESS TO HAVE THE DISPUTE LITIGATED IN A COURT OR JURY TRIAL. BY INITIALING IN THE SPACE BELOW YOU ARE GIVING UP YOUR JUDICIAL RIGHTS TO DISCOVERY AND APPEAL, UNLESS THOSE RIGHTS ARE SPECIFICALLY INCLUDED IN THE ‘ARBITRATION OF DISPUTES’ PROVISION. IF YOU REFUSE TO SUBMIT TO ARBITRATION AFTER AGREEING TO THIS PROVISION, YOU MAY BE COMPELLED TO ARBITRATE UNDER THE AUTHORITY OF THE BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODE OR OTHER APPLICABLE LAWS. YOUR AGREEMENT TO THIS ARBITRATION PROVISION IS VOLUNTARY.” “WE HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND THE FOREGOING AND AGREE TO SUBMIT DISPUTES ARISING OUT OF THE MATTERS INCLUDED IN THE ‘ARBITRATION OF DISPUTES’ PROVISION TO NEUTRAL ARBITRATION.”